GDPR Compliance

Priority Software and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Let's Talk

What is GDPR?

On 25 May 2018, new rules and legislation regarding the collection, storage and processing of personal information with regards to individuals in the EU, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), came into effect. The GDPR was designed to strengthen and unify data protection, and is an evolution in legislation governing personal data collection and management.

While the GDPR is EU-authored and focused legislation, its reach extends around the globe. With respect to organizations and individuals outside of the EU, any company that handles or is responsible for individuals’ personal data, regardless of their global location, is in turn obligated to secure this data in accordance with the GDPR.

According to the regulation, the GDPR provides the following rights* to individuals over their personal data:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right of rectification
  • The right to erase
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling

*For more information, visit the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

Priority Software’s Commitment to GDPR Implementation

We, at Priority Software, are well aware of the importance of data protection and privacy. With that, we are also aware of our role and responsibility to our customers, business partners, vendors, and company employees around the globe, to provide the tools and processes necessary to administer and support the GDPR.

We recognize that the GDPR compliance helps our organization move forward and keep pace with not only stringent industry standards, but also align ourselves with the high-level protection of our customer, vendor, third-party, and employee data.

At Priority Software, we take pride in our longstanding tradition of honoring and respecting our user/customer and employee rights to data privacy and protection. To that end, Priority Software has undergone a thorough preparation process to fully comply with the GDPR, with respect to our product development, marketing, sales, and distribution.

Priority Software is obliged to help its users, partners and employees achieve and maintain full compliance with the GDPR. Priority Software adheres to the current GDPR requirements, and has an active internal team in place that consistently oversees, manages, and regularly reviews our GDPR initiatives, which include, but are not limited to:

Personal Data

Define/identify personal data and document this data, including the various data sources, where applicable, as part of the overall GDPR compliance plan.

Data Visibility

It is important to maintain stringent rules and regulations for data collection. Priority Software implements the best possible data collection methods, and we are consistently refining our processes and workflows, to ensure consistent compliance with the GDPR.

Data Security

Priority Software has tailored its internal processes by consistently assessing and applying, now and in the future, various IT standards and procedures that will help broaden our customers’ data security and be fully compliant with the GDPR.

Data Transfer

The GDPR gives users the right to either receive all data provided and processed by the controller/organization or transfer said data to another controller. Priority Software’s data export capabilities are fully compliant with the GDPR, and we are consistently monitoring and updating our data export procedures to ensure consistent GDPR compliance.

 

Priority Software Customer Support Compliant with the GDPR

As is documented here and similarly, publicized worldwide, the GDPR is targeted at companies with EU-based operations, however, it affects all businesses and organizations that provide goods and/or services to any EU resident. As a longtime IT software developer and vendor, we, as a company, work consistently to strengthen and maintain more rigid standards in obtaining consent to collect, control, and manage personal data in light of the GDPR.

We invite all Priority Software customers to contact us with any and all questions and concerns regarding GDPR compliance.

Please contact us at info@priority-software.com and we will promptly reply.